Lidocaine Powder

Lidocaine Powder

Contact : Mr.Thyen------------------------------- Email us at zhangyinglong@ycphar.com Whatsapp : +86 180 3817 6818

Product Details


Lidocaine Powder 

 

Contact : Mr.Thyen   

Email us at zhangyinglong@ycphar.com   

Whatsapp : +86 180 3817 6818

fb_icon_325x325Twitter-Download-PNG0



Lidocaine Powder 

NameLidocaine
Systematic (IUPAC) nameRaw Lidocaine; Lidocaine Powder; Lidocaine base
CAS number137-58-6
FormulaC14H23N2O
MW235.3447
Purity99.98% Lidocaine
AppearanceLidocaine characteristic powder
ApplicationThe efficacy profile of lidocaine as a local anesthetic is characterized by a rapid onset of action and intermediate duration of efficacy. Therefore, lidocaine is suitable for infiltration, block, and surface anesthesia. Longer-acting substances such asbupivacaine are sometimes given preference for subdural and epidural anesthesias; lidocaine, though, has the advantage of a rapid onset of action. Epinephrine vasoconstricts arteries, reducing bleeding and also delays the resorption of lidocaine, almost doubling the duration of anaesthesia. For surface anesthesia, several available formulations can be used e.g. for endoscopies, before intubations, etc. Buffering the pH of lidocaine makes local freezing less painful.Lidocaine drops can be used on the eyes for short ophthalmic procedures.
Stockbulk in stock
Shelf life2 Years
StorageLidocaine should be stored in a well-closed container at low temperature, keep away from moisture, heat and light.


Descriptions:

Topical lidocaine has been shown in some patients to relieve the pain of postherpetic neuralgia (a complication of shingles), though not enough study evidence exists to recommend it as a first-line treatment.ntravenous lidocaine also has uses as a temporary fix for tinnitus. Although not completely curing the disorder, it has been shown to reduce the effects by around two-thirds.

Lidocaine is also the most important class-1b antiarrhythmic drug; it is used intravenously for the treatment of ventricular arrhythmias (for acute myocardial infarction, digoxin poisoning, cardioversion, or cardiac catheterization) if amiodarone is not available or contraindicated. Lidocaine should be given for this indication after defibrillation, CPR, and vasopressors have been initiated. A routine prophylactic administration is no longer recommended for acute cardiac infarction; the overall benefit of this measure is not convincing.

Inhaled lidocaine can be used as an antitussive (cough suppressor) acting peripherally to reduce the cough reflex. This application can be implemented as a safety and comfort measure for patients who have to be intubated, as it reduces the incidence of coughing and any tracheal damage it might cause when emerging from anesthesia.

Lidocaine, along with ethanol, ammonia, and acetic acid, has also been proven to be effective in treating jellyfish stings, both numbing the affected area and preventing further nematocyst discharge.

Lidocaine COA:

Items TestedSpecificationBP2007Result
CharactersWhite or slightly yellow crystal powder with characteristic odorWhite crystal powder with weak odor
Melting pointMelting point: 66 degree to 70 degree66.6 degree-68.5 degree
IdentificationBCDE
Comply with the requirement
Conforms
Appearance of solutionClear and colorlessConforms
WaterNot more than 0.5%0.3%
SulphateNot more than0. 1%Conforms
ChlorideNot more than 0. 0035%0.0025%
Heavy MetalsNot more than 0.002%0.001%
Residue on IgnitionNot more than 0.1%0.02%
Impurity
(26-dimethylaniline content)
Not more than 0.01%Conforms
Assay (HPLC)99.0%-101.0%99.6%
ConclusionConforms BP2007



Our Services:

1. Any inquiries will be replied within 12 hours.
2. Dedication to quality, supply & service.
3. Strictly on selecting raw materials.
4. OEM/ODM Available.
5. Reasonable & competitive price, fast lead time.
6. Sample is available for your evaluation & Formulation development.
7. Faster delivery: Sample order in stock and 3-7 days for bulk production.
8. We have strong cooperation with DHL, TNT, UPS, FEDEX, EMS.
Or you also can choose your own shipping forwarder.
9. After-Sale Service:    
1)International Authorized Third-Party Test For The Products You Demand.    
2)60 Days Warranty of quality of goods.

Related Products:
 

Product NameCAS No.Purity 
Tetracaine94-24-699%
Tetracaine HCl136-47-099%
Benzocaine94-09-799%
Benzocaine HCl 23239-88-5 99%
Lidocaine137-58-699%
Lidocaine HCl73-78-999%
Procaine59-46-199%
Procaine HCl51-05-899%
Prilocaine721-50-699%
Prilocaine HCl1786-81-899%
Levobupivacaine HCl27262-48-299%
Ropivacaine HCl132112-35-7 99%
Ropivacaine mesylate854056-07-899%
Articaine hydrochloride23964-57-0 99%
Dyclonine HCl536-43-6 99%
Mepivacaine22801-44-199%
Mepivacaine HCl1722-62-999%
Chloroprocaine HCl3858-89-799%
Etidocaine36637-18-099%


FIND ME ON: WHATSAPP, SKYPE, HOTMAIL, FACEBOOK/ GOOGLE+ 

Hot Tags: Lidocaine Powder, China, suppliers, manufacturers, wholesale, buy, price

Inquiry

You Might Also Like